www.clanscad.com

1 Introduction

ClansCAD respect your right to privacy and comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how ClansCAD deal with any personal data you provide while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this ClansCAD website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this ClansCAD  Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and ClansCAD are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

ClansCAD retain two types of information:

·  “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to ClansCAD.

·  “Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, ClansCAD gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to this website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

·  Non-Personal Data:
ClansCAD use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to this website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help ClansCAD better design and organise this website.

·  Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. ClansCAD may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to this website – ClansCAD cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline these cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline these cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

·  Personal Data
ClansCAD will process any Personal Data you provide for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to ClansCAD;
(c) to send you newsletters or other information about your site
(d) to communicate with you regarding upgrades to your product or service and related special offers


4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

ClansCAD may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, ClansCAD might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit this website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of this website, or the activities that visitors to this website engage in while on this website.

ClansCAD will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. ClansCAD will disclose your Personal Data if it is believed in good faith that ClansCAD are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

ClansCAD reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to ClansCAD. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Digiweb. The nature of the Internet is such that ClansCAD cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to ClansCAD via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, ClansCAD will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform ClansCAD of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with ClansCAD’s obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 ClansCAD will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data ClansCAD hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from the ClansCAD database, please email us. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information ClansCAD collect, how ClansCAD use it, and under what circumstances, if any, ClansCAD disclose it. If at any time ClansCAD decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, ClansCAD will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not ClansCAD use your information in the new manner.